Products Company Order News Technical



     
PRODUCTS / RESIDENTIAL CABLE / NETWORK & AUTOMATION CABLE / Single-mode Distribution Fiber
 
   
Single-mode Distribution Fiber  
Indoor/Outdoor Distribution Optical Fiber  
         


FEATURES & BENEFITS
Distribution Type Construction
8.3 micron Single-mode Fiber Elements
Kevlar Filler for Strength
Overall Jacket
UL Rated for Permanent Installation

 
  Fiber Specifications
   Type Mode Field Diameter   Cladding Diameter Maximum Attenuation
   Single Mode 8.3 µm   125 µm

≤ 0.70 dB/Km @ 1310/1550nm

  Mechanical Specifications
  Part # Fiber
Buffer
 # of
 Elements  
Nom.
OD
Outer
Jacket
Maximum Tension
Minimum Bend Radius
Weight UL
Type
 Installation
 (Pulling)
 Operating    Installation 
 (Pulling)
 Operating
 FSD**R
 *=Number
 of  Elements  
Acrylate Tight Buffer
Coating ( .9mm OD)
with Overall
Armid Filler
 2  .180" PVC  310 lbs  100 lbs  2.7"  1.8" 14 lbs/Mft  OFNR
 
 4  .200" PVC  310 lbs  100 lbs  3.0"  2.0" 17 lbs/Mft
 6  .220" PVC  310 lbs  100 lbs  3.3"  2.2" 19 lbs/Mft
 8  .240" PVC  360 lbs  120 lbs  3.6"  2.4" 22 lbs/Mft
 12  .260" PVC  600 lbs  135 lbs  3.9"  2.6" 25 lbs/Mft
 24  .330" PVC  670 lbs  220 lbs  5.0"  3.3" 44 lbs/Mft
 36  .350" PVC  670 lbs  220 lbs  5.3"  3.5" 51 lbs/Mft
    Single-mode Distribution: Riser Rated
 FSD**P
 *=Number
 of  Elements  
Acrylate Tight Buffer
Coating ( .9mm OD)
with Overall
Armid Filler
 2  .160" Plenum PVC  270 lbs  90 lbs  2.4"  1.6" 9 lbs/Mft  OFNP
 
 4  .180" Plenum PVC  270 lbs  90 lbs  2.7"  1.8" 11 lbs/Mft
 6  .200" Plenum PVC  310 lbs  100 lbs  3.0"  2.0" 15 lbs/Mft
 8  .220" Plenum PVC  360 lbs  120 lbs  3.3"  2.2" 19 lbs/Mft
 12  .220" Plenum PVC  400 lbs  135 lbs  3.3"  2.2" 19 lbs/Mft
 24  .280" PVDF  670 lbs  220 lbs  4.2"  4.2" 36 lbs/Mft
 36  .310" PVDF  670 lbs  220 lbs  4.7"  4.7" 52 lbs/Mft
    Single-mode Distribution: Plenum Rated

   Back

Toll Free: 800-966-0069  FAX: 847-795-8770