Products Company Order News Technical



     
PRODUCTS / RESIDENTIAL CABLE / NETWORK & AUTOMATION CABLE / Multi-mode Breakout Fiber
 
   
Multi-mode Breakout Fiber  
Indoor/Outdoor Breakout Optical Fiber  
         

FEATURES & BENEFITS
Breakout Type Construction
62.5 micron Multi-mode Fiber Elements
Individual Kevlar Fillers and Tube Jackets for Additional Strength
Overall Jacket
UL Rated for Permanent Installation
   

 
  Fiber Specifications
   Type Mode Field Diameter   Cladding Diameter Maximum Attenuation
   Multi-mode 62.5 μm or 50 μm   125 µ

3.50 dB/Km @ 850nm, 1.00 dB/Km @ 1550nm

  Mechanical Specifications
 FMB**R
 (62.5 μm fiber)  
 or
 FMB**R/50
 (50.5 μm fiber)  

 *=Number
 of  Elements  
Acrylate Tight Buffer
Coating ( .9mm OD)
with Armid Filler &
PVC Tube Jacket for
Each Fiber
 1 (Simplex)  .110” PVC  110 lbs  70 lbs  2"  1.2" 5 lbs/Mft  OFNR
 2 (Duplex)  .110”x
 .230”
PVC  220 lbs  110 lbs  2"  1.2" 11 lbs/Mft
 2  .280” PVC  270 lbs  110 lbs  4.2”  2.8" 34 lbs/Mft
 4  .310" PVC  450 lbs  180 lbs  4.7"  3.1" 44 lbs/Mft
 6  .370" PVC  670 lbs  270 lbs  5.6"  3.7" 55 lbs/Mft
 8  .450" PVC  900 lbs  380 lbs  6.8"  4.5" 75 lbs/Mft
 12  .490" PVC  1350 lbs  560 lbs  7.4"  4.9" 101lbs/Mft
 8  .690" PVC  2250 lbs  850 lbs  10.4"  6.9" 183 lbs/Mft
 12  .790" PVC  3150 lbs  1350 lbs  11.9"  7.9" 214lbs/Mft
    Multi-mode Breakout Fiber: Riser Rated
 FMB**P
 (62.5 μm fiber)  
 or
 FMB**P/50
 (50.5 μm fiber)  

 *=Number
 of  Elements  
Acrylate Tight Buffer
Coating ( .9mm OD)
with Armid Filler & Plenum PVC or PVDF Tube Jacket for Each Fiber
 1 (Simplex)  .110” Plenum PVC  110 lbs  70 lbs  2"  1.2" 6 lbs/Mft  OFNP
 2 (Duplex)  .110”x
 .230”
Plenum PVC  220 lbs  110 lbs  2"  1.2" 12 lbs/Mft
2  .240” PVDF  360 lbs  90 lbs  3.6"  3.6" 23 lbs/Mft
 4  .240" PVDF  360 lbs  90 lbs  3.6"  3.6" 23 lbs/Mft
 6  .280" PVDF  540 lbs  130 lbs  4.2"  4.2" 32 lbs/Mft
 8  .330" PVDF  720 lbs  180 lbs  5.0"  5.0" 48 lbs/Mft
 12  .390" PVDF  1080 lbs  270 lbs  5.9"  5.9" 63 lbs/Mft
 24  .510" PVDF  1620 lbs  400 lbs  7.7"  7.7" 99 lbs/Mft
 36  .630" PVDF  2160 lbs  540 lbs  9.5"  9.5" 154 lbs/Mft
    Multi-mode Breakout Fiber: Plenum Rated

   Back

Toll Free: 800-966-0069  FAX: 847-795-8770