Products Company Order News Technical


     
 
     
  Multi-mode Fiber Optic  
         
   
  Indoor/outdoor distribution multi-mode fiber for audio, video, or data networking applications. This series is available in both breakout and distribution type constructions. Distribution types feature individually coated fibers with an overall Kevlar filler and jacket. Breakout types have individual Kevlar fillers and tube jackets over each individual fiber for added strength and durability when breaking out the individual fibers. Both types are available in plenum and riser constructions for permanent installation in almost any environment.
 
FEATURES & BENEFITS
Low-loss, Multi-mode Optical Glass Fibers
Distribution & Breakout Type Constructions
Armid Filler
1 Through 144 Elements
PVC or PVDF Jacket
Riser or Plenum Rated
   
APPLICATIONS
For Permanent Installation
Indoor/Outdoor Use
 
         

 Fiber Specifications

   Type Mode Field Diameter Cladding Diameter Maximum Attenuation
   Multi-mode 62.5 μm or 50 μm 125 µm

3.50 dB/Km @ 850nm, 1.00 dB/Km @ 1550nm 

 Mechanical Specifications

  Part # Fiber Buffer Outer
Jacket
 # of
 Elements  
UL
Type
  FMD**R
  (62.5 μm fiber)  
  or
  FMD**R/50
  (50.5 μm fiber)  


  *=Number
  of  Elements  
Acrylate Tight Buffer Coating
( .9mm OD) with Overall
Armid Filler
PVC 2
4
6
8
12
24
36
 OFNR
    Multi-mode Distribution Fiber: Riser Rated
  FMD**P
  (62.5 μm fiber)  
  or
  FMD**P/50
  (50.5 μm fiber)  

  *=Number
  of  Elements  
Acrylate Tight Buffer Coating
( .9mm OD) with Overall
Armid Filler
Plenum PVC (2-12 Elements); PVDF (24-36 Elements) 2
4
6
8
12
24
36
 OFNP
    Multi-mode Distribution Fiber: Plenum Rated
  FMB**R
  (62.5 μm fiber)  
  or
  FMB**R/50
  (50.5 μm fiber)  

  *=Number
  of  Elements  
Acrylate Tight Buffer Coating
( .9mm OD) with Armid Filler
& PVC Tube Jacket for Each Fiber
PVC 1 (Simplex)
2 (Duplex)
2
4
6
8
12
24
36
 OFNR
    Multi-mode Breakout Fiber: Riser Rated
  FMB**P
  (62.5 μm fiber)  
  or
  FMB**P/50
  (50.5 μm fiber)  

  *=Number
  of  Elements  
Acrylate Tight Buffer Coating
( .9mm OD) with Armid Filler
& Plenum PVC or PVDF
Tube Jacket for Each Fiber
Plenum PVC (Simplex & Duplex);
PVDF (2-36 Elements)
1 (Simplex)
2 (Duplex)
2
4
6
8
12
24
36
 OFNP
    Multi-mode Breakout Fiber: Plenum Rated

    View Full Specifications


  CAMERA CABLE
 
   
  ANALOG AUDIO CABLE  
DIGITAL AUDIO CABLE  
  RUNONE™ POWERED CABLE  
  VIDEO CABLE  
  NETWORK & CONTROL CABLE  
     
Toll Free: 800-966-0069  FAX: 847-795-8770