Products Company Order News Technical


     
 
     
  Multi-channel Tactical: TAC-12  
         
  OpticalCon Two-channel
 


TAC-12 cable assemblies by Gepco are built for the transmission of multiple optical fiber elements in hostile and portable applications. Each connector contains 12 elements in an extra-rugged, hermaphroditic connector shell. The hermaphroditic design enables cables to be mated to either TAC-12 panel connectors or other TAC-12 cables in any direction providing flexibility for cable link expansion and eliminating cables from being directionally misdeployed. Machine polished and terminated in the US, Gepco TAC-12 cables have exceptionally low return-loss and attenuation with consistent end-face geometry. TAC-12 cables are available in almost any length and are custom terminated to user specifications.

 
FEATURES & BENEFITS
Factory Terminated in the US
Machine Polished
12 Channels per Connector
Hermaphroditic Design Enables Mating to Cable or Panel Mount Connectors in Either Direction
Extra-rugged Metal Shell
Dust Cap Included
   
 
         
  Mechanical Specifications
 Part # # of Channels Connectors Cable Type Available Lengths Color
 GTS12-0-(length) (12)
Single-mode Fiber
(2) Amphenol
TAC-12
Tactical, Polyurethane Jacket,
.260” Diameter
50', 100', 164',
250', 328', 500',
656', or Custom
Black Cable Jacket,
Black Finish Connector Body
   TAC-12 Hermaphroditc Assembly: Single-mode
 GTM12/50-0-(length) (12) 50 µm
Multi-mode
Fiber
(2) Amphenol
TAC-12
Tactical, Polyurethane Jacket,
.260” Diameter
50', 100', 164',
250', 328', 500',
656', or Custom
Black Cable Jacket,
Black Finish Connector Body
   TAC-12 Hermaphroditc Assembly: 50 µm Multi-mode
 GTM12/62-0-(length)   (12) 62.5 µm
Multi-mode
Fiber
(2) Amphenol
TAC-12
Tactical, Polyurethane Jacket,
.260” Diameter
50', 100', 164',
250', 328', 500',
656', or Custom
Black Cable Jacket,
Black Finish Connector Body
   TAC-12 Hermaphroditc Assembly: 62.5 µm Multi-mode
  Mechanical Performance Specifications
 Operating
 Temperature
Minimum
Bend Radius
 -55°C to +85°C 2.1”
  Optical Performance Specifications
 Fiber Type Cable Loss Connector
Loss
Connector Back
Reflection
 8.3 µm Single-mode Fiber,
 50 µm Multi-mode Fiber, or
 62.5 µm Multi-mode Fiber

< 0.5dB/km @ 1310/1550nm (Single-mode)

< 3.5 dB/km @ 850nm (Multi-mode)
< 1dB/km @ 1300nm (Multi-mode)

<.5dB
(per Connection)
-55dB RL (Typical),
-45dB RL (Max)


  CABLE ASSEMBLIES
 
 
 Hybrid SMPTE Fiber Assemblies 
9.2mm Portable
12mm Portable
9.2mm Permanent Installation
9.2mm Breakout
Internal Breakout
 OpticalCon® Assemblies  
Two-channel OpticalCon®
Two-channel OpticalCon®
with Reeler
 Multi-channel Tactical
TAC-4
TAC-12
 ST/SC/LC Cable Assemblies    
Tactical
Permanent Install
Simplex & Duplex
 
 
  CONNECTORS  
TOOLS  
DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS  
PANELS  
  FIBER TRANSPORT  
  BULK CABLE  
     
Toll Free: 800-966-0069  FAX: 847-795-8770