Products Company Order News Technical


     
 
     
  ST/SC/LC Cable Assemblies: Tactical Snakes  
         
  Internal Breakout
 


Gepco’s tactical optical fiber snakes are terminated with precision ST, SC, or LC format connectors to ruggedized, optical fiber snake cable for use in hostile environments. Available with single-mode or multi-mode optical fiber, tactical fiber cable assemblies come in two construction types: distribution and breakout. Distribution cables feature multiple tight-buffered fibers and an overall armid filler under a heavy-duty, polyurethane master jacket. Breakout versions have individual armid fillers and PVC jackets for each tight-buffered fiber, in addition to the overall polyurethane master jacket, to provide added protection. Precision machine polished to UPC standards, Gepco tactical fiber optic snakes deliver the performance required in professional A/V and broadcast fiber optic formats.

 
FEATURES & BENEFITS
Machine Polished -55dB SRL UPC Quality
100% Tested and Verified
Low Attenuation and Return Loss
Precision Fiber Connectors
Distribution and Breakout Versions
Heavy-duty Polyurethane Master Jacket
Ruggedized, Tactical Grade, Internal Construction
Optional Overboot Protects Connector Fanout
   
 
         
Fiber Connector Options
  Example Part Numbers

 
 

GST02D-10-ST/ST (Single-mode 9µ Fiber, 2 Fibers, Distribution, 10 Feet, ST Connector First End, ST Connector Second End, No Boot Cover)

GST10B-25-SC/LC-B (Single-mode 9µ Fiber, 10 Fibers, Breakout, 25 Feet, SC Connector First End, LC Connector Second End, Overboot)

GM62T12D-12-LC/ST (Multi-mode 62.5µ Fiber, 12 Fibers, Distribution, 12 Feet, LC Connector First End, ST Connector Second End, No Boot Cover)

 


  CABLE ASSEMBLIES
 
 
 Hybrid SMPTE Fiber Assemblies 
9.2mm Portable
12mm Portable
9.2mm Permanent Installation
9.2mm Breakout
Internal Breakout
 OpticalCon® Assemblies  
Two-channel OpticalCon®
Two-channel OpticalCon®
with Reeler
 Multi-channel Tactical
TAC-4
TAC-12
 ST/SC/LC Cable Assemblies    
Tactical
Permanent Install
Simplex & Duplex
 
 
  CONNECTORS  
TOOLS  
DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS  
PANELS  
  FIBER TRANSPORT  
  BULK CABLE  
     
Toll Free: 800-966-0069  FAX: 847-795-8770