Products Company Order News Technical


     
 
     
  OpticalCon® Assemblies: Two-channel with Reeler  
         
  OpticalCon Two-channel
 


Neutrik OpticalCon® cable assemblies by Gepco provide a streamlined and ruggedized solution for the deployment and interfacing of optical fiber in commercial and professional A/V applications. The OpticalCon® connector features a ruggedized body design, high performance LC fiber contacts, and a unique shutter mechanism to protect against damage and contamination. Machine polished and terminated in the US, OpticalCon® assemblies by Gepco provide exceptionally low return-loss, attenuation, and consistent end-face geometry. OpticalCon® assemblies are available in almost any length and are custom terminated to user specifications.

 
FEATURES & BENEFITS
Factory Terminated in the US
Machine Polished
Two Fiber Channels per Connector
Industry Standard LC Fiber Contacts
Unique Shutter Mechanism Protects Contacts from Damage and Contamination
-55dB Return Loss (Typical)
Ruggedized Body
Tactical Optical Fiber Cable
   
 
         
  Mechanical Specifications
 Part # # of Channels Connectors Cable Type Available Lengths Color
 GNO2S-0-(length)-
 (GT310, GT380, GT520)  
Two
Single-mode Fiber
(2) Neutrik OpticalCon®, NO2SX Tactical, Polyurethane
Jacket, 5mm Diameter
50', 100', 164', 250', 328', 500', 656', or Custom Black Cable Jacket
Nickle Finish Connector Body
   OpticalCon® Cable Assembly: SINGLE-MODE
 GNO2M-0-(length)- 
 (GT310, GT380, GT520)
Two
Multi-mode Fiber
(2) Neutrik OpticalCon®, NO2MX Tactical, Polyurethane Jacket, 5mm Diameter 50', 100', 164', 250', 328', 500', 656', or Custom Black Cable Jacket
Nickle Finish Connector Body
   OpticalCon® Cable Assembly: MULTI-MODE
  Mechanical Performance Specifications
  Cable Retention
  Force
Lifetime Insertion/
Withdrawl Force
Operating
Temperature
Minimum
Bend Radius
  500N >1000 Cycles <45N -25°C to +75°C 4cm
  Optical Performance Specifications
  Type Fiber Type Cable Loss Connector
Loss
Connector Back
Reflection
  LC-UPC
  (Straight Polish)
9 µm Single-mode Fiber or

50 µm Multi-mode Fiber

< 0.5dB/km @ 1310/1550nm (Single-mode)

< 3dB/km @ 850nm (Multi-mode)
< 1dB/km @ 1300nm (Multi-mode)

<.5dB
(per Connection)
-55dB RL (Typical),
-45dB RL (Max)
   * OpticalCon is a registered trademark of Neutrik AG All Rights Reserved
           
  Standard configuration has cable mount connector on both ends. Optional bulkhead on reel is also available. Add “B” to end of reeler suffix of part number.   Reeler GT310 Reeler GT380 Reeler GT520
      GT310 GT380 GT520


  CABLE ASSEMBLIES
 
 
 Hybrid SMPTE Fiber Assemblies 
9.2mm Portable
12mm Portable
9.2mm Permanent Installation
9.2mm Breakout
Internal Breakout
 OpticalCon® Assemblies  
Two-channel OpticalCon®
Two-channel OpticalCon®
with Reeler
 Multi-channel Tactical
TAC-4
TAC-12
 ST/SC/LC Cable Assemblies    
Tactical
Permanent Install
Simplex & Duplex
 
 
  CONNECTORS  
TOOLS  
DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS  
PANELS  
  FIBER TRANSPORT  
  BULK CABLE  
     
Toll Free: 800-966-0069  FAX: 847-795-8770