Products Company Order News Technical



     
PRODUCTS / CABLE ASSEMBLIES / VIDEO ASSEMBLIES & BREAKOUT SYSTEMS / HDR Rack
 


    Hybrid Electrical & Fiber Component Distribution Rack

         

 


 

 

 

Features & Benefits
Breaks Out Hybrid SMPTE 304M HD Camera Connectors to Discrete Electrical & Fiber Connectors
Machine-polished Optical Contacts & Ceramic Sleeves
Metal 5-pin CPC Connectors
Simplified Field Termination & Installation
Replaceable Fiber Jumpers
Rugged Steel Chassis
Applications
Distribution of Hybrid Fiber Camera Interconnects Over Separate Electrical & Single-mode Fiber Optic Cables
Permanent Installation
Single-rack space, straight panel SMPTE 304M hybrid fiber distribution rack. With the HDR system, the electrical and fiber components of the SMPTE hybrid connectors are distributed to separate optical and electrical components allowing for simplified in-wall installation. The discrete optical and electrical elements between boxes can now be interconnected with conventional distribution-type fiber and Gepco's HDP electrical cable, thereby eliminating the need for specialized on-site hybrid fiber termination.

In addition, the HDR system offers improved field serviceability. The internal fiber jumpers can be easily replaced when damaged or worn, eliminating the costly need to completely replace the SMPTE hybrid connectors. The HDR chassis is constructed from rugged, powder-coated steel, all optical components feature machine-polished ceramic ferules with ceramic sleeves; and the electrical connectors are rugged, metal-shell CPC types.

 

       

  Assemblies & Specifications

 Part #       # of
 Channels   
Connectors Chassis
Dimensions   
Chassis
Material/Color   
Optical
Specifications
Comments
   Hybrid Fiber Distribution Rack
  SMPTE 304M Connector to ST and Electrical Breakout
  HDR-#x 1, 2, 3, or 4

(5 & 6
Channel
Versions
Available
as Custom
Orders)

Front:
SMPTE 304M Hybrid Fiber
Connectors with Metal Dust
Caps (1 per Channel)

Rear:
ST Female Metal Barrels
(Ceramic Sleeve) Internally
Coupled to Metal Body ST
Connectors (2 per Channel)

AMP Metal-shell 5-pin CPC
Receptacle (1 per Channel)

1.75" High
(1 RU)
x 19" Wide
x 3" Deep

Steel/Black

Single-mode Optical Fiber, 8.3µ
Mode Field, 125µ Cladding Diameter

>45dB @ 1310nm Return Loss ST Contacts (PC Machine-polished)

>45dB @ 1310nm Return Loss Hybrid
Contacts (Machine-polished)

<0.50 dB @ 1310nm Total Insertion
Loss per Fiber Element

SMPTE 304M Compliant


Lemo F2 fiber contacts in the hybrid connectors break out to two female ST connectors per channel. Auxiliary contacts, signal contacts and ground break out to the five contacts in the CPC connector.

One, two and three channel versions can be expanded to four.

  Part # Code

x= Gender of Hybrid Fiber Connectors (P = Plug, S = Socket)
# = Number of Channels
 
  Other configurations also available as a custom build. Please consult factory for details.
     

REAR PANEL
     
  AMP 5-pin Front View
AMP 5-pin Electrical Pinout
Pin 1 = Gray signal conductor (low voltage)
Pin 2 = Red signal conductor (low voltage)
Pin 3 = White auxiliary conductor (high voltage)
Pin 4 = Black auxiliary conductor (high voltage)
Pin 5 = Ground


ST Fiber Code
Fiber A = Top blue fiber in hybrid connector
Fiber B = Lower yellow fiber in hybrid connector


Toll Free: 800-966-0069  FAX: 847-795-8770