Products Company Order News Technical



     
PRODUCTS / CABLE ASSEMBLIES / VIDEO ASSEMBLIES & BREAKOUT SYSTEMS / Hybrid Fiber Breakout Box
 


    Hybrid Fiber Breakout Box

         

 


 

 

 

Features & Benefits
Hybrid Fiber Breakout to Discrete
ST Fiber Connectors
Machine-polished Optical Contacts
Ceramic Contacts & Sleeves
Replaceable Fiber Jumpers
Rugged Aluminum Chassis
Optional XLR connectors
Includes Metal Dust Caps
Applications
Breakout of Lemo Terminated
Hybrid Fiber Cables to Standard
ST Fiber Connectors
Interconnection of Other Single-
mode Fiber Optic Video or Audio
Formats over Hybrid Camera Cables
Optical & Signal Only
Interconnect from HD Camera to
CCU Over Separate Fiber Optic
and Electrical Cables when
Cameras are Locally Powered
Portable, hybrid fiber to ST breakout box. Each hybrid connector breaks out to two ST female connectors on a recessed, protective metal top plate. All optical components feature machine polished ceramic ferules and ceramic sleeves for superior optical alignment and low loss, while the chassis is constructed from heavy gage anodized aluminum. In addition to the standard configuration, the HBB breakout box is also available with XLR connectors that are hard wired to the signal components of the Lemo hybrid connectors.

 

       

  Assemblies & Specifications

 # of
 Channels
Connectors Chassis
Dimensions
Chassis
Material
Optical
Specifications
Comments
Part #
   Hybrid Fiber to ST Breakout Box
  Three Channel, Six Fiber Elements
 
   3
(6) Amphenol ST
Barrels (Metal Housing,
Ceramic Sleeve)
Internally Coupled  
with Metal Body ST
Connectors with Ceramic  
Ferules

(3) Lemo 3K.93C
Series SMPTE 304M
Hybrid Fiber Connectors
(Plug or Socket)
with Metal Dust Caps

4.5" High
x 5.25" Wide
x 9" Long

1/8" Extruded
Aluminum (Black
Anodized)
with Black & Gold
Logo Strips

Single-mode Optical Fiber, 8.3µ
Mode Field, 125µ Cladding Diameter

>45dB @ 1310nm Return Loss ST
Contacts (PC Machine-polished)

>45dB @ 1310nm Return Loss Lemo
F2 Contacts (Machine-polished)

<0.50dB @ 1310nm Total Insertion
Loss per Fiber Element

Standard model uses Chromatic
(Plasma) optical fiber. Other brands
available on special order for
component matching to other
systems.


Lemo connectors
on Hybrid Connector
break out to two
female ST connectors
per channel. All
electrical contacts
in Hybrid connector
are unterminated.

HBB903x 
   Hybrid Fiber to ST & XLR Breakout Box
  Three Channel, Six Fiber Elements
 
   3
(6) Amphenol ST
Barrels (Metal Housing,
Ceramic Sleeve)
Internally Coupled
with Metal Body ST
Connectors with Ceramic  
Ferules

(3) Neutrik NC3FD-L-1-B
Female XLRs or (3)
Neutrik NC3MD-L-1-B
Male XLRs

(3) Lemo 3K.93C
Series SMPTE 304M
Hybrid Fiber Connectors
(Plug or Socket)
with Metal Dust Caps


4.5" High
x 5.25" Wide
x 9" Long

1/8" Extruded
Aluminum (Black
Anodized)
with Black & Gold
Logo Strips

Single-mode Optical Fiber, 8.3µ
Mode Field, 125µ Cladding Diameter

>45dB @ 1310nm Return Loss ST
Contacts (PC Machine-polished)

>45dB @ 1310nm Return Loss Lemo
F2 Contacts (Machine-polished)

<0.50dB @ 1310nm Total Insertion
Loss per Fiber Element

Standard model uses Chromatic
(Plasma) optical fiber. Other brands available on special order for
component matching to other
systems.

Lemo connectors
break out to two
female ST connectors
per channel. Signal
pins and ground of
Hybrid Connector
terminate to one XLR
per channel (pin 1
ground, pin 2 red,
pin 3 gray). Auxiliary
hybrid contacts are
unterminated.

HBB903xyy 

 Part # Code

x= Gender of Lemo Connectors (P = Plug, S = Socket)
yy = Gender of XLR Connectors (XF = Female XLRs, XM = Male XLRs)
 
  Other configurations also available as a custom build. Please consult factory for details.

Toll Free: 800-966-0069  FAX: 847-795-8770