Products Company Order News Technical



     
NEWS / NEW PRODUCT RELEASES / Gepco Features its Hybrid Fiber Component Distribution Boxes...
 

 

GEPCO Features its Hybrid Fiber Component
Distribution Boxes at NAB 2004

DES PLAINES, IL, February 3, 2004 - Gepco International has announced they will feature the portable HBB Hybrid Fiber Breakout Box and the HDR Hybrid Component Distribution Rack, a single-space rack chassis for break-out from hybrid fiber camera connectors to discrete electrical and fiber connectors, at NAB 2004 in Booth #C1429.

Click for Larger ViewWith the HBB Hybrid Fiber Breakout Box, each Lemo SMPTE 304M hybrid fiber connector breaks out to two ST connectors on a recessed, protective metal top plate. This allows for a quick and robust break-out to a standard format connector that can be interfaced with existing single-mode fiber tie-lines. In addition, the HBB boxes can be ordered with three-pin XLR connectors that allow for the necessary electrical interconnect from the camera to CCU when the camera is locally powered.

The HDR Hybrid Component Distribution Rack system offers an alternative to permanent installation of a high-definition camera to CCU infrastructure wiring. In the HDR rack system, each Lemo SMPTE 304M connector breaks to two ST connectors and a five-pin metal AMP connector. At this junction, the camera interconnect is transmitted over separate single-mode distribution fiber and Gepco HDP221 series electrical cables, to a second HDR rack. The second HDR rack in the system allows for the individual components to recombine back into Lemo SMPTE 304M connectors for interfacing with standard Hybrid Fiber camera cables.

Both the HBB rack and HDR boxes feature machine-polished ceramic ferules and ceramic sleeves, allowing for superior optical alignment and low loss, as well as replaceable fiber jumpers, eliminating the costly need to completely replace connectors. In addition, each optical or hybrid connector has a metal dust cap with chain to provide protection from the elements, thereby greatly improving the operating life of the connectors.

Gepco® International, with headquarters in Des Plaines, IL, and a branch location in Burbank, CA, has been a leading provider of studio and broadcast audio and video cables for more than 20 years. The company also specializes in manufacturing custom cable assemblies, panels, patch bay harnesses and breakout boxes. In addition, Gepco stocks and distributes connectors, patchbays and other cable-related products. For more information, visit our Company Profile.

 

Toll Free: 800-966-0069  FAX: 847-795-8770